"COVID, School, Life & Everything" | July 14th, 5:00 PM CDT. Join Online Event >

Privacy Policy and Cookie Policy

We apologize in advance for all of the following lawyer mumbo-jumbo, but it's where our society is these days. Rest assured that we are not going to sell your information to any third parties, we just use it to give you the information you need to start your Hero's Journey.


PRIVACY POLICY

Last updated January 14, 2020


Thank you for choosing to be part of our community at Greenfields Academy, Inc. (“Company”, “we”, “us”, or “our”). We are committed to protecting your personal information and your right to privacy. If you have any questions or concerns about our policy, or our practices with regards to your personal information, please contact us at info@greenfieldsacademy.com.

When you visit our website www.greenfieldsacademy.com, Facebook application, and use our services, you trust us with your personal information. We take your privacy very seriously. In this privacy policy, we seek to explain to you in the clearest way possible what information we collect, how we use it and what rights you have in relation to it. We hope you take some time to read through it carefully, as it is important. If there are any terms in this privacy policy that you do not agree with, please discontinue use of our Sites or Apps and our services.

This privacy policy applies to all information collected through our website (such as www.greenfieldsacademy.com), Facebook application, ("Apps"), and/or any related services, sales, marketing or events (we refer to them collectively in this privacy policy as the "Services").

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it will help you make informed decisions about sharing your personal information with us.


TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?


1. WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?


Personal information you disclose to us

In Short:  We collect personal information that you provide to us such as name, address, contact information, passwords and security data, and payment information.

We collect personal information that you voluntarily provide to us when expressing an interest in obtaining information about us or our products and services, when participating in activities on the Services or Apps or otherwise contacting us.

The personal information that we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us and the Services or Apps, the choices you make and the products and features you use. The personal information we collect can include the following:

Publicly Available Personal Information. We collect first name, maiden name, last name, and nickname; current and former address; phone numbers; email addresses; family member names and their related information; and other similar data. 

Credentials. We collect passwords, password hints, and similar security information used for authentication and account access.

All personal information that you provide to us must be true, complete and accurate, and you must notify us of any changes to such personal information.


Information collected through our Apps

In Short:   We may collect information regarding your and Facebook permissions when you use our apps.

If you use our Apps, we may also collect the following information:

  • Facebook Permissions. We by default access your Facebook basic account information, including your name, email, gender, birthday, current city, and profile picture URL, as well as other information that you choose to make public. We may also request access to other permissions related to your account, such as friends, checkins, and likes, and you may choose to grant or deny us access to each individual permission. For more information regarding Facebook permissions, refer to the Facebook Permissions Reference page.

  • 2. HOW DO WE USE YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short:  We process your information for purposes based on legitimate business interests, the fulfillment of our contract with you, compliance with our legal obligations, and/or your consent.

    We use personal information collected via our Services or Apps for a variety of business purposes described below. We process your personal information for these purposes in reliance on our legitimate business interests, in order to enter into or perform a contract with you, with your consent, and/or for compliance with our legal obligations. We indicate the specific processing grounds we rely on next to each purpose listed below.

    We use the information we collect or receive:

  • To send you marketing and promotional communications. We and/or our third party marketing partners may use the personal information you send to us for our marketing purposes, if this is in accordance with your marketing preferences. You can opt-out of our marketing emails at any time (see the "WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS" below).

  • To send administrative information to you. We may use your personal information to send you product, service and new feature information and/or information about changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

  • Fulfill and manage your orders. We may use your information to fulfill and manage your orders, payments, returns, and exchanges made through the Services or Apps.

  • To post testimonials. We post testimonials on our Services or Apps that may contain personal information. Prior to posting a testimonial, we will obtain your consent to use your name and testimonial. If you wish to update, or delete your testimonial, please contact us at info@greenfieldsacademy.com and be sure to include your name, testimonial location, and contact information.

  • Deliver targeted advertising to you. We may use your information to develop and display content and advertising (and work with third parties who do so) tailored to your interests and/or location and to measure its effectiveness.

  • Request Feedback. We may use your information to request feedback and to contact you about your use of our Services or Apps.

  • To respond to user inquiries/offer support to users. We may use your information to respond to your inquiries and solve any potential issues you might have with the use of our Services.

  • 3. WILL YOUR INFORMATION BE SHARED WITH ANYONE?

    In Short:  We only share information with your consent, to comply with laws, to provide you with services, to protect your rights, or to fulfill business obligations.

    We may process or share data based on the following legal basis:
    • Consent: We may process your data if you have given us specific consent to use your personal information in a specific purpose.

    • Legitimate Interests: We may process your data when it is reasonably necessary to achieve our legitimate business interests.

    • Performance of a Contract: Where we have entered into a contract with you, we may process your personal information to fulfill the terms of our contract.

    • Legal Obligations: We may disclose your information where we are legally required to do so in order to comply with applicable law, governmental requests, a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena (including in response to public authorities to meet national security or law enforcement requirements).

    • Vital Interests: We may disclose your information where we believe it is necessary to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding potential violations of our policies, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to the safety of any person and illegal activities, or as evidence in litigation in which we are involved.

    More specifically, we may need to process your data or share your personal information in the following situations:

    • Vendors, Consultants and Other Third-Party Service Providers. We may share your data with third party vendors, service providers, contractors or agents who perform services for us or on our behalf and require access to such information to do that work. Examples include: payment processing, data analysis, email delivery, hosting services, customer service and marketing efforts. We may allow selected third parties to use tracking technology on the Services or Apps, which will enable them to collect data about how you interact with the Services or Apps over time. This information may be used to, among other things, analyze and track data, determine the popularity of certain content and better understand online activity. Unless described in this Policy, we do not share, sell, rent or trade any of your information with third parties for their promotional purposes.

    • Business Transfers. We may share or transfer your information in connection with, or during negotiations of, any merger, sale of company assets, financing, or acquisition of all or a portion of our business to another company.

    • Third-Party Advertisers. We may use third-party advertising companies to serve ads when you visit the Services or Apps. These companies may use information about your visits to our Website(s) and other websites that are contained in web cookies and other tracking technologies in order to provide advertisements about goods and services of interest to you.

    • Business Partners. We may share your information with our business partners to offer you certain products, services or promotions.


    4. DO WE USE COOKIES AND OTHER TRACKING TECHNOLOGIES?

    In Short:  We may use cookies and other tracking technologies to collect and store your information.

    We may use cookies and similar tracking technologies (like web beacons and pixels) to access or store information. Specific information about how we use such technologies and how you can refuse certain cookies is set out in our Cookie Policy.


    5. HOW LONG DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION?

    In Short:  We keep your information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes outlined in this privacy policy unless otherwise required by law.

    We will only keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set out in this privacy policy, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law (such as tax, accounting or other legal requirements). No purpose in this policy will require us keeping your personal information for longer than 2 years.

    When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymize it, or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.


    6. HOW DO WE KEEP YOUR INFORMATION SAFE?

    In Short:  We aim to protect your personal information through a system of organizational and technical security measures.

    We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect the security of any personal information we process. However, please also remember that we cannot guarantee that the internet itself is 100% secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal information, transmission of personal information to and from our Services or Apps is at your own risk. You should only access the services within a secure environment.


    7. DO WE COLLECT INFORMATION FROM MINORS?

    In Short:  We do not knowingly collect data from or market to children under 18 years of age.

    We do not knowingly solicit data from or market to children under 18 years of age. By using the Services or Apps, you represent that you are at least 18 or that you are the parent or guardian of such a minor and consent to such minor dependent’s use of the Services or Apps. If we learn that personal information from users less than 18 years of age has been collected, we will deactivate the account and take reasonable measures to promptly delete such data from our records. If you become aware of any data we have collected from children under age 18, please contact us at info@greenfieldsacademy.com.


    8. WHAT ARE YOUR PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short:  You may review, change, or terminate your account at any time.

    If you are resident in the European Economic Area and you believe we are unlawfully processing your personal information, you also have the right to complain to your local data protection supervisory authority. You can find their contact details here: http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/bodies/authorities/index_en.htm.

    Cookies and similar technologies: Most Web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove cookies and to reject cookies. If you choose to remove cookies or reject cookies, this could affect certain features or services of our Services or Apps. To opt-out of interest-based advertising by advertisers on our Services or Apps visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/.


    9. CONTROLS FOR DO-NOT-TRACK FEATURES

    Most web browsers and some mobile operating systems and mobile applications include a Do-Not-Track (“DNT”) feature or setting you can activate to signal your privacy preference not to have data about your online browsing activities monitored and collected. No uniform technology standard for recognizing and implementing DNT signals has been finalized. As such, we do not currently respond to DNT browser signals or any other mechanism that automatically communicates your choice not to be tracked online. If a standard for online tracking is adopted that we must follow in the future, we will inform you about that practice in a revised version of this privacy policy.


    10. DO CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS HAVE SPECIFIC PRIVACY RIGHTS?

    In Short:  Yes, if you are a resident of California, you are granted specific rights regarding access to your personal information.

    California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the “Shine The Light” law, permits our users who are California residents to request and obtain from us, once a year and free of charge, information about categories of personal information (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared personal information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to us using the contact information provided below.

    If you are under 18 years of age, reside in California, and have a registered account with the Services or Apps, you have the right to request removal of unwanted data that you publicly post on the Services or Apps. To request removal of such data, please contact us using the contact information provided below, and include the email address associated with your account and a statement that you reside in California. We will make sure the data is not publicly displayed on the Services or Apps, but please be aware that the data may not be completely or comprehensively removed from our systems.


    11. DO WE MAKE UPDATES TO THIS POLICY?

    In Short:  Yes, we will update this policy as necessary to stay compliant with relevant laws.

    We may update this privacy policy from time to time. The updated version will be indicated by an updated “Revised” date and the updated version will be effective as soon as it is accessible. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we may notify you either by prominently posting a notice of such changes or by directly sending you a notification. We encourage you to review this privacy policy frequently to be informed of how we are protecting your information.


    12. HOW CAN YOU CONTACT US ABOUT THIS POLICY?

    If you have questions or comments about this policy, you may email us at info@greenfieldsacademy.com or by post to:

    Greenfields Academy, Inc. 
    3232 N Elston Ave
    Chicago, IL 60618
    United States


    COOKIE POLICY

    Last updated January 14, 2020



    This Cookie Policy explains how Greenfields Academy, Inc. ("Company", "we", "us", and "our") uses cookies and similar technologies to recognize you when you visit our websites at https://www.greenfieldsacademy.com, ("Websites"). It explains what these technologies are and why we use them, as well as your rights to control our use of them.

    In some cases we may use cookies to collect personal information, or that becomes personal information if we combine it with other information.

    What are cookies?

    Cookies are small data files that are placed on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. Cookies are widely used by website owners in order to make their websites work, or to work more efficiently, as well as to provide reporting information.

    Cookies set by the website owner (in this case, Greenfields Academy, Inc.) are called "first party cookies". Cookies set by parties other than the website owner are called "third party cookies". Third party cookies enable third party features or functionality to be provided on or through the website (e.g. like advertising, interactive content and analytics). The parties that set these third party cookies can recognize your computer both when it visits the website in question and also when it visits certain other websites.

    Why do we use cookies?

    We use first and third party cookies for several reasons. Some cookies are required for technical reasons in order for our Websites to operate, and we refer to these as "essential" or "strictly necessary" cookies. Other cookies also enable us to track and target the interests of our users to enhance the experience on our Online Properties. Third parties serve cookies through our Websites for advertising, analytics and other purposes. This is described in more detail below.

    The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

    How can I control cookies?

    You have the right to decide whether to accept or reject cookies. You can exercise your cookie rights by setting your preferences in the Cookie Consent Manager. The Cookie Consent Manager allows you to select which categories of cookies you accept or reject. Essential cookies cannot be rejected as they are strictly necessary to provide you with services.

    The Cookie Consent Manager can be found in the notification banner and on our website. If you choose to reject cookies, you may still use our website though your access to some functionality and areas of our website may be restricted. You may also set or amend your web browser controls to accept or refuse cookies. As the means by which you can refuse cookies through your web browser controls vary from browser-to-browser, you should visit your browser's help menu for more information.

    In addition, most advertising networks offer you a way to opt out of targeted advertising. If you would like to find out more information, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/ or http://www.youronlinechoices.com.

    The specific types of first and third party cookies served through our Websites and the purposes they perform are described in the table below (please note that the specific cookies served may vary depending on the specific Online Properties you visit):

    Essential website cookies:

    These cookies are strictly necessary to provide you with services available through our Websites and to use some of its features, such as access to secure areas.

    Name:__tlbcpv
    Purpose:Used to record the cookie consent preferences of visitors
    Provider:.termly.io
    Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:20 years

    Name:__tltpl_#
    Purpose:Used to record the policies that visitors consent to
    Provider:.termly.io
    Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:20 years

    Name:__tluid
    Purpose:Assigns a random ID number to each visitor so that their policy consent and cookie consent preferences can be saved.
    Provider:.termly.io
    Service:Termly View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:20 years

    Performance and functionality cookies:

    These cookies are used to enhance the performance and functionality of our Websites but are non-essential to their use. However, without these cookies, certain functionality (like videos) may become unavailable.

    Name:GPS
    Purpose:A session cookie that registers a unique ID on mobile devices to enable tracking based on geographical GPS location.Expires after 30 minutes.
    Provider:.youtube.com
    Service:Youtube View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:30 minutes

    Analytics and customization cookies:

    These cookies collect information that is used either in aggregate form to help us understand how our Websites are being used or how effective our marketing campaigns are, or to help us customize our Websites for you.

    Name:_ga
    Purpose:It records a particular ID used to come up with data about website usage by the user. It is a HTTP cookie that expires after 2 years.
    Provider:.greenfieldsacademy.com
    Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:1 year 12 months 4 days
    Name:_gid
    Purpose:Keeps an entry of unique ID which is then used to come up with statistical data on website usage by visitors. It is a HTTP cookie type and expires after a browsing session.
    Provider:.greenfieldsacademy.com
    Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:1 day
    Name:_gat#
    Purpose:Enables Google Analytics regulate the rate of requesting. It is a HTTP cookie type that lasts for a session.
    Provider:.greenfieldsacademy.com
    Service:Google Analytics View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:1 minute

    Advertising cookies:

    These cookies are used to make advertising messages more relevant to you. They perform functions like preventing the same ad from continuously reappearing, ensuring that ads are properly displayed for advertisers, and in some cases selecting advertisements that are based on your interests.

    Name:IDE
    Purpose:Used to measure the conversion rate of ads presented to the user. Expires in 1.5 years.
    Provider:.doubleclick.net
    Service:DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:1 year 12 months 4 days
    Name:test_cookie
    Purpose:A session cookie used to check if the user’s browser supports cookies.
    Provider:.doubleclick.net
    Service:DoubleClick View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:15 minutes
    Name:VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE
    Purpose:YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.
    Provider:.youtube.com
    Service:YouTube View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:6 months
    Name:YSC
    Purpose:YouTube is a Google-owned platform for hosting and sharing videos. YouTube collects user data through videos embedded in websites, which is aggregated with profile data from other Google services in order to display targeted advertising to web visitors across a broad range of their own and other websites. Used by Google in combination with SID to verify Google user account and most recent login time.
    Provider:.youtube.com
    Service:YouTube View Service Privacy Policy  
    Country:United States
    Type:http_cookie
    Expires in:session

    What about other tracking technologies, like web beacons?

    Cookies are not the only way to recognize or track visitors to a website. We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons (sometimes called "tracking pixels" or "clear gifs"). These are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Websites or opened an e-mail including them. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of users from one page within a website to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to the website from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of e-mail marketing campaigns. In many instances, these technologies are reliant on cookies to function properly, and so declining cookies will impair their functioning.

    Do you use Flash cookies or Local Shared Objects?

    Websites may also use so-called "Flash Cookies" (also known as Local Shared Objects or "LSOs") to, among other things, collect and store information about your use of our services, fraud prevention and for other site operations.

    If you do not want Flash Cookies stored on your computer, you can adjust the settings of your Flash player to block Flash Cookies storage using the tools contained in the Website Storage Settings Panel. You can also control Flash Cookies by going to the Global Storage Settings Panel and following the instructions (which may include instructions that explain, for example, how to delete existing Flash Cookies (referred to "information" on the Macromedia site), how to prevent Flash LSOs from being placed on your computer without your being asked, and (for Flash Player 8 and later) how to block Flash Cookies that are not being delivered by the operator of the page you are on at the time).

    Please note that setting the Flash Player to restrict or limit acceptance of Flash Cookies may reduce or impede the functionality of some Flash applications, including, potentially, Flash applications used in connection with our services or online content.

    Do you serve targeted advertising?

    Third parties may serve cookies on your computer or mobile device to serve advertising through our Websites. These companies may use information about your visits to this and other websites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services that you may be interested in. They may also employ technology that is used to measure the effectiveness of advertisements. This can be accomplished by them using cookies or web beacons to collect information about your visits to this and other sites in order to provide relevant advertisements about goods and services of potential interest to you. The information collected through this process does not enable us or them to identify your name, contact details or other details that directly identify you unless you choose to provide these.

    How often will you update this Cookie Policy?

    We may update this Cookie Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to the cookies we use or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Please therefore re-visit this Cookie Policy regularly to stay informed about our use of cookies and related technologies.

    The date at the top of this Cookie Policy indicates when it was last updated.

    Where can I get further information?

    If you have any questions about our use of cookies or other technologies, please email us at info@greenfieldsacademy.com or by post to:

    Greenfields Academy, Inc.
    3232 N Elston Ave
    Chicago, IL 60618
    United States
    Phone: 800-613-0711

    Hi, I'm Rob Huge. 👋

    I'm the Founder & Head of School at Greenfields Academy

    I'd love to meet you. Sign up for our next information session below:

    Which events do you plan to attend/participate in?

    Are your children coming? Great! Add a name and date of birth for each child attending.

    Add another child attending

    Join our next Info Session 👋

    Follow our Adventures

    Sign up for our newsletter and receive access to articles, blog posts, and other resources.